Upcoming Events

April

      
Sat 4/22

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Steven Ferrell, spinning soul, strictly 45's, noon - 4p

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Record Store Day special: DJ Night with DJs Grey and Jeremy

4:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Worldtown SoundSystem

FutureType

Worldtown DJs

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Crude Mood with DJ Hiding Place and special guest DJ Robert Botto, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sun 4/23

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Boom Tube Brunch, DJ Mike Spano spins some tunes to start your day, 11a-3p

11:00 am

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Come Get Weird, Comrades - punk, post-punk and more with DJ Yoni Kroll, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Acid Mothers Temple

Babylon

9:00 pm

Mon 4/24

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Tobin Sprout (ex-Guided By Voices)

DTCV

Permanent Body

7:30 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Negotiate Nothing with DJ Greg Frantz and Special Guest Chris Forsyth, spinning 8pm-12am

8:00 pm

Tue 4/25

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Are We Not Men?, the Seven Wonders DJs spinning every 4th Tuesday, 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Wed 4/26

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul Sonic Spectrum, with DJ Greg Mungan, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Dustbowl Revival

Ladybird

9:00 pm

Thu 4/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Overcoats

Yoke Lore

Camp Candle

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Hell Is Other People's Music with DJs Trixie Noyes and Jackie Z, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Fri 4/28

WKDU Presents

Moon Duo

Jackie Lynn

9:15 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Fourth Fridays: Riff Mountain DJs, 10 pm - 2 am

10:00 pm

Sat 4/29

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Lil' Dave, spinning soul, strictly 45's, noon until 4p

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Take Back 45 with DJs Particle Ray and Rana Ransom, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sun 4/30

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

TONY O's MIDDAY SONGBOOK, spinning 11a-3p

11:00 am

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Drown Out with DJ Patrick Hickey, spinning rock, punk, garage and psych, 8p-12a

8:00 pm

      

May

 
Mon 5/01

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Mondays: Black Monday with DJ Dawn Dokken and friends, 8PM-Midnight

8:00 pm

Tue 5/02

Johnny Brenda's Presents

MONO

Kikagaku Moyo

Holy Sons

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Tuesdays: Rocksteady with DJ Bloodfaceman and Friends, spinning 9p-1a

9:00 pm

Wed 5/03

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Darklands with DJs Wesley Bunch and Mike Cammarata, spinning 9p-1a

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Brokeback

Mind Over Mirrors

Erik Ruin's Ominous Cloud Ensemble

9:00 pm

Thu 5/04

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Thursdays: Ease Back w/ DJ FROZ1, spinning 8p until midnight

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Sam Evian

Uni Ika Ai

Wilder Maker

9:00 pm

Fri 5/05

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Besnard Lakes

The Life and Times

Weekender

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Massive Rock n Roll Freak Out with Special Guest DJ Jen Zimmerman, spinning 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sat 5/06

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Royal T, spinning soul, strictly 45's, noon - 4p

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Taiwan Housing Project (Record Release)

ESCAPE-ISM

Igneous Eyes

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

The Prestige Tattoo & Music Festival Afterparties with Riff Mountain DJs, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sun 5/07

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

The Prestige Tattoo & Music Festival Afterparties with Riff Mountain DJs, spinning 10p-2a

9:00 pm

Mon 5/08

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Mind Meld, A Pop Musik Experience, with DJs Maneater and Ayne Pain, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Tue 5/09

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Acid Bird: 20th Century Schizoid Jams, with DJ Rory Connell and friends, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Flamingosis

Moon Bounce

Tiedye Ky

9:00 pm

Wed 5/10

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Second Wednesdays: Trash Night with DJ Jeffrey Bouchard, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

ADULT.

Ritual Howls

Void Vision

9:00 pm

Thu 5/11

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Pond

Kirin J Callinan

9:00 pm

Fri 5/12

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Lawsuits

Hollis Brown

The Vernes

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Second Fridays: Remote Places with DJ JG, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sat 5/13

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Robert Botto, spinning soul, strictly 45's, noon - 4p

12:00 pm

CrossFaded Bacon & 215hiphop Present

It's the Year 1999

9:00 pm

$7 at the door

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Uptown Record Night with DJ Royal T, 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sun 5/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Tall Heights

Henry Jamison

9:00 pm

Mon 5/15
Tue 5/16

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Mystic Braves

The Creation Factory

Groovy Movies

9:00 pm

Wed 5/17

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Samantha Crain

Jarrod Dickenson

8:00 pm

Off Sale

Thu 5/18
Fri 5/19

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Hardwork Movement & West Philadelphia Orchestra

9:00 pm

Sat 5/20

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Bush Tetras

Wild at Heart

The Simple Pleasure

8:00 pm

Sun 5/21
Mon 5/22
Tue 5/23

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Pomo

Mac Ayres

DJ Junior

9:00 pm

Wed 5/24
Thu 5/25

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Bel Heir

Blame Candy

9:00 pm

Fri 5/26

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Kevin Morby

John Andrews & The Yawns

9:15 pm

Sat 5/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Nightlands

The Building

The Dove & The Wolf

9:00 pm

Sun 5/28

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Valley Exit

Opin

Pulgas

8:00 pm

Mon 5/29
Tue 5/30
Wed 5/31
   

June

    
Thu 6/01

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Tim Kasher

John Bradley (DADS)

Campdogzz

9:00 pm

Fri 6/02
Sat 6/03

The Head & The Hand Press Presents

The 2nd Annual Philly Lit Spelling Bee

8:00 pm

Sun 6/04
Mon 6/05
Tue 6/06

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Aldous Harding

Shadow Band

9:00 pm

Wed 6/07
Thu 6/08
Fri 6/09
Sat 6/10
Sun 6/11
Mon 6/12
Tue 6/13
Wed 6/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Kominas

Giant Kitty

Rana Ransom

9:00 pm

Thu 6/15
Fri 6/16
Sat 6/17
Sun 6/18
Mon 6/19
Tue 6/20
Wed 6/21

Johnny Brenda's

Magic Giant

8:00 pm

Thu 6/22
Fri 6/23

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Cheerleader

Made Violent

Louds

9:00 pm

Sat 6/24
Sun 6/25
Mon 6/26

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Spiral Stairs

9:00 pm

Tue 6/27
Wed 6/28
Thu 6/29
Fri 6/30
 

July

      
Sat 7/01
Sun 7/02
Mon 7/03
Tue 7/04
Wed 7/05
Thu 7/06
Fri 7/07
Sat 7/08

R5 Productions Presents

Sumerlands

Eternal Champion

Legendry

9:00 pm

Sun 7/09
Mon 7/10
Tue 7/11
Wed 7/12
Thu 7/13

WXPN Presents

The Cactus Blossoms

9:00 pm

Fri 7/14
Sat 7/15
Sun 7/16
Mon 7/17
Tue 7/18
Wed 7/19

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Ages and Ages

9:00 pm

Thu 7/20
Fri 7/21
Sat 7/22
Sun 7/23
Mon 7/24
Tue 7/25
Wed 7/26
Thu 7/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Mt. Joy

Trevor Sensor

9:00 pm

Fri 7/28

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Nite Jewel

Geneva Jacuzzi

Harriet Brown

9:00 pm

Sat 7/29
Sun 7/30
Mon 7/31
     

August

  
Tue 8/01
Wed 8/02
Thu 8/03
Fri 8/04
Sat 8/05
Sun 8/06

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Sports

Yeek

9:00 pm