Upcoming Events

March

      
Sat 3/28

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Flight Club: Grape vs. Grain

11:00 am

215hiphop.com & Crossfaded Bacon present

It's The Year 1997

With DJ's Emynd & Bo Bliz

Hosted by Reef the Lost Cauze

9:00 pm

$7 at the door

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Boom Tube DJs, 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sun 3/29

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Flight Club: Grape vs. Grain

11:00 am

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

KTTO with DJ South Philly Billy, 8pm-12am

8:00 pm

Mon 3/30

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Last Monday: Ultra Vivid Vibes with DJ Kyle Andrews from 9pm-1am

9:00 pm

Tue 3/31

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Social Indigestion with DJs Ariel & Greg, 8pm-12am

8:00 pm

    

April

   
Wed 4/01

Johnny Brenda's & The Philadelphia Folksong Society Present

Jim White vs. The Packway Handle Band

Vulcans

Andrew Jude

8:00 pm

Thu 4/02

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Sound on Sound with DJ Chris Wilson, 8pm-12am

8:00 pm

Fri 4/03

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Restorations

Young Statues

Broken Spirit

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

DJ Doug Sabolick (Ecstatic Vision) 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sat 4/04

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

First Saturday Brunch: The Breakfast Club hosted by DJ Princess Basketcase from 11a-3p

11:00 am

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

First Saturday: Cities on Flame hosted by Tony O. and Los from 10PM-2AM

10:00 pm

Sun 4/05

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

First Sundays: Soul Sonic Spectrum with DJ Greg Mungan 9pm-1

9:00 pm

Mon 4/06

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

First Mondays: Black Monday with DJ Dawn Dokken from 8PM-Midnight

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Clark

Nosaj Thing

Rival Consoles

9:00 pm

Tue 4/07

Johnny Brenda's Presents

SALES

Cyberbully Mom Club

Abi Reimold

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Fishman's Boy with DJs Max Milgram & Tom Lax

8:00 pm

Wed 4/08
Thu 4/09

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Second Thursdays: Dang! with DJ Colleen Crumbcake from 8pm-midnight

8:00 pm

R5 Productions Presents

SHLOHMO

Purple (Live)

Nick Melons

9:00 pm

Fri 4/10

Bonfire Presents

The Jon Spencer Blues Explosion

Daddy Long Legs

9:00 pm

Sold Out

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Second Fridays: Pink Skull DJs from 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sat 4/11

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Divers (Record Release)

Louds

Hawk & Dove

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Uptown Record Night with DJ Royal T, 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sun 4/12

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

SECOND SUNDAY: Gospel Brunch with DJ DNA spinning from 11a-3p

11:00 am

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Hey Stupid, I Quit with DJ Mary Lattimore and friends, 8PM-1AM

8:00 pm

Mon 4/13

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Second Mondays: DJs M.F. 8PM-Midnight

8:00 pm

Tue 4/14

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Acid Bird: 20th Century Schizoid Jams, 8pm-12am

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Protomartyr

The Gotobeds

Amanda X

9:00 pm

Wed 4/15

Communion Presents

The Geek x Vrv

Late Night Radio

9:00 pm

Thu 4/16

Ignite Presents

IGNITE Philly 15

7:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Third Thursdays: Universal Cave from 8PM-2AM

8:00 pm

Fri 4/17

Johnny Brenda's Presents

An Evening With Portland Cello Project Featuring Laura Gibson

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Crude Mood with DJs Hiding Place and Bloodfaceman, 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sat 4/18

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Dogfish Head Record Store Day Party!

4:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Beep!

Spaceship Aloha

Buffalo Stance

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Personality Crisis with DJs Gray Haas & Ian Galloway, 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sun 4/19

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Third Sunday With DJ Micah Danges, 8pm-12am

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Seoul

Ballet School

Spirit Haus

9:00 pm

Mon 4/20
Tue 4/21

Little Giant Presents

Re-Set featuring Kate Faust, Donn T and Res

Donn T

Kate Faust

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Mellow Heat with DJs Jordan & Jason, 9pm-1am

9:00 pm

Wed 4/22

Lucky Goat Presents

An Evening with Oliver Mtukudzi

8:30 pm

Thu 4/23

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Hell is other people's music with DJs JSIII & Trixie Noyes, 8pm

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Lazyeyes

Post Sun Times

Minka

9:00 pm

Fri 4/24

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Fourth Fridays: Riff Mountain DJs, 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sat 4/25

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Work Drugs

Tutlie

The Chairman Dances

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

NERDS! with Billy W and Ryan T from 10PM-2AM

10:00 pm

Sun 4/26

R5 & Johnny Brenda's Present

Speedy Ortiz

Mitski

Krill

9:00 pm

Mon 4/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Pile

Dogs On Acid

Clique

9:00 pm

Tue 4/28
Wed 4/29
Thu 4/30

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs Presents

Dining Out For Life

12:00 pm

  

May

     
Fri 5/01

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Two Gallants

Blank Range

9:15 pm

Sat 5/02

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Krakatau

9:00 pm

Sun 5/03
Mon 5/04
Tue 5/05

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Apache Relay

Great Peacock

The Circadian Rhythms

9:00 pm

Wed 5/06

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Great Lake Swimmers

Oldermost (Album Release)

9:00 pm

Thu 5/07

Alpinestars & Johnny Brenda's Present

Oddisee

Hezekiah

9:00 pm

Fri 5/08

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Pissed Jeans

Vexx

GG Lohan

9:00 pm

Sat 5/09

Johnny Brenda's Presents & WXPN Welcomes

Nick Hakim

Love Handle

9:15 pm

Sun 5/10
Mon 5/11
Tue 5/12

R5 Productions Presents

Palma Violets

9:00 pm

Wed 5/13

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Drone Ranger

Mystic Braves

The Blank Tapes

9:00 pm

Thu 5/14

R5 Productions Presents

Lightning Bolt (Show Moved To First Unitarian Church)

Buck Gooter

9:00 pm

Sold Out

Fri 5/15

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Broncho

9:00 pm

Sat 5/16
Sun 5/17
Mon 5/18
Tue 5/19

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Follakzoid

9:00 pm

Wed 5/20

Johnny Brenda's Presents

UFOMAMMUT

Usnea

9:00 pm

Thu 5/21

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Mandolin Orange

8:30 pm

Fri 5/22

R5 Productions Presents

Melt-Banana

9:00 pm

Sat 5/23
Sun 5/24
Mon 5/25
Tue 5/26
Wed 5/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Clap Your Hands Say Yeah / 10th Anniversary Tour

9:00 pm

Thu 5/28

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Ivan & Alyosha

Kevin Manning

9:00 pm

Fri 5/29
Sat 5/30
Sun 5/31
      

June

 
Mon 6/01
Tue 6/02
Wed 6/03
Thu 6/04
Fri 6/05
Sat 6/06
Sun 6/07
Mon 6/08
Tue 6/09
Wed 6/10
Thu 6/11
Fri 6/12
Sat 6/13
Sun 6/14
Mon 6/15
Tue 6/16
Wed 6/17

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Black Milk with live band Nat Turner

Ill Doots

MAHD

Frankie Vado

9:00 pm

Thu 6/18

R5 Productions Presents

Tim Barry

Northcote

Allison Weiss

9:00 pm

Fri 6/19
Sat 6/20
Sun 6/21
Mon 6/22
Tue 6/23
Wed 6/24
Thu 6/25
Fri 6/26
Sat 6/27
Sun 6/28
Mon 6/29
Tue 6/30
    

July

   
Wed 7/01

R5 Productions Presents

San Cisco

9:00 pm