Upcoming Events

July

     
Fri 7/20

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Magic Numbers

Minihorse

Pilkington

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Mansion Worlds, sensible party music for end times, w/ DJ's Futbol Heroes and M//R, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sat 7/21

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Joshua Kwedar: only vinyl, only 45's, 1p-5p

1:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Purling Hiss

Low Dose

Plot

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul Sonic Spectrum with DJ Greg Mungan, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sun 7/22

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Cosmic Grooves with special guest DJ Chris Acree, spinning noon til 4p

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Reigning Sound

Scantron

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

True Heat with DJs Party Phil and Jonny spinning post punk, world and psych, 8p til Late

8:00 pm

Mon 7/23

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Gold Soundz! with Barrett and Robyn., spinning 9p-1a

9:00 pm

Tue 7/24

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Samesies with DJs Frances Quinlan & Nicky Devine, spinning 8 til late

8:00 pm

Wed 7/25

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Just Like Honey with DJ Craig Dash - Soul, Funk, RnB, Brit Rock, Rare Groove and OG samples, 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Thu 7/26

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Small Victories with DJ Ed Chrstof, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Fri 7/27

Rich Medina Presents

Jump N Funk - America’s Original Fela Kuti Tribute Party

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Fourth Fridays: Riff Mountain DJs, 10 pm - 2 am

10:00 pm

Sat 7/28

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Effected: A Philadelphia Pedal Pop-Up

12:00 pm

Free

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Steven Ferrell: only vinyl, only 45's, spinning 1p-5p

1:00 pm

CrossFaded Bacon & 215hiphop Present

It's The Year 2003

9:00 pm

$7 before midnight / $10 after

Sun 7/29

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Eat To The Beat with DJs Erin Seifert, Karen Riley and Gillian Chadwick, spinning noon ...

12:00 pm

Mon 7/30
Tue 7/31

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

The Reagan Administration with DJ Brown ~ spinning policies from 1981 - 1989, 8p-12a

8:00 pm

    

August

   
Wed 8/01

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Darklands with DJs Wesley Bunch and Mike Cammarata, spinning 9p-1a

9:00 pm

Thu 8/02

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Thursdays: Ease Back with DJ Froz1, spinning 8p until midnight

8:00 pm

Fri 8/03

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Yung Bae

Tiedye Ky

9:15 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Massive Rock n Roll Freak Out with DJ Doug Sabolick, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sat 8/04

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Royal T, spinning soul, strictly 45's, 1p-5p

1:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Remember Sports

Sam Buck

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Daylights Save As with the experimental rhythmic routine of Edd Bummings, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sun 8/05

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Monday Is Tomorrow w/ Laris Kreslins, spinning Sunday brunch, noon til 4p

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Sundays: Hang On To Your Head with DJ Wizard Hat, 8p-1a

8:00 pm

Mon 8/06

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Essex Green

A Certain Smile

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Black Monday with DJs Dawn Dokken and Night Screamer, 8PM-Midnight

8:00 pm

Tue 8/07

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Jeffrey Lewis & Los Bolts

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Tuesdays: Rocksteady with DJ Bloodfaceman and Friends, spinning 9p-1a

9:00 pm

Wed 8/08

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Second Wednesdays: Trash Night with DJs Jeffrey and Schwartz, spinning 8p-12a

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Many Rooms

Angelo De Augustine

7:30 pm

Thu 8/09

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Mesmeric Haze

Lightninging

Ali Awan

9:00 pm

Fri 8/10

WPRB Presents

Drugdealer

Jackson MacIntosh

CMON

9:15 pm

Sat 8/11

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Echo Courts

Line Leader

Fred Beans

9:00 pm

Sun 8/12
Mon 8/13

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Sparta

Sound & Shape

Tact

8:00 pm

Tue 8/14
Wed 8/15
Thu 8/16
Fri 8/17
Sat 8/18
Sun 8/19

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Bardo Pond

Mt. Vengeance

Concentration Moon

8:00 pm

Mon 8/20
Tue 8/21
Wed 8/22
Thu 8/23

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Max Swan “The Fisherman”—Album Release

AIME

9:00 pm

Fri 8/24
Sat 8/25
Sun 8/26

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

8:00 pm

Mon 8/27
Tue 8/28

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Liniker e os Caramelows

8:00 pm

Wed 8/29

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Shonen Knife

8:00 pm

Thu 8/30

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Delta Sleep

Invalids

Palmlines

9:00 pm

Fri 8/31
 

September

      
Sat 9/01
Sun 9/02
Mon 9/03
Tue 9/04
Wed 9/05

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Mattson 2

Astronauts, Etc.

8:00 pm

Thu 9/06

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Still Corners

Valley Exit

9:15 pm

Fri 9/07

Johnny Brenda's Presents

RunHideFight (Record Release)

Creem Circus

Sheena & Thee Nosebleeds

8:00 pm

Sat 9/08

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Builders and The Butchers

Levee Drivers

9:00 pm

Sun 9/09
Mon 9/10
Tue 9/11
Wed 9/12
Thu 9/13
Fri 9/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever

9:15 pm

Sat 9/15
Sun 9/16

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Sarah Shook & The Disarmers

8:00 pm

Mon 9/17

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Conrad Sewell

8:00 pm

Tue 9/18

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Future Generations

Zuli

8:00 pm

Wed 9/19

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Joshua Hedley

Cale Tyson

8:00 pm

Thu 9/20

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Cloven Hoof

Devil Master

DJ GR⚡️EG (spinning throughout the night)

9:00 pm

Fri 9/21

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Mystic Braves

The Creation Factory

Langor

9:00 pm

Sat 9/22

Johnny Brenda's Presents

5th Annual Night of 1,000 Kates

8:00 pm

$10 at the Door

Sun 9/23
Mon 9/24

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Dream Wife

8:00 pm

Tue 9/25
Wed 9/26

WXPN Welcomes

Israel Nash

8:00 pm

Thu 9/27

Johnny Brenda's & Philly Music Fest Present

Pissed Jeans

Soul Glo

9:00 pm

Fri 9/28
Sat 9/29
Sun 9/30
      

October

 
Mon 10/01

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Nude Party

8:00 pm

Tue 10/02
Wed 10/03
Thu 10/04

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Eric Bachmann

Skylar Gudasz

9:00 pm

Fri 10/05

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Great Lake Swimmers

9:15 pm

Sat 10/06
Sun 10/07
Mon 10/08
Tue 10/09
Wed 10/10

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Gruff Rhys

8:00 pm

Thu 10/11

Johnny Brenda's Presents

MC Chris

Dual Core

Lex The Lexicon Artist

8:00 pm

Fri 10/12

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Southern Culture on the Skids

The Woolly Bushmen

9:00 pm

Sat 10/13
Sun 10/14
Mon 10/15
Tue 10/16
Wed 10/17
Thu 10/18
Fri 10/19
Sat 10/20
Sun 10/21
Mon 10/22

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Yamantaka // Sonic Titan

8:00 pm

Tue 10/23

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Goon Sax

8:00 pm

Wed 10/24
Thu 10/25
Fri 10/26
Sat 10/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Guerilla Toss

9:00 pm

Sun 10/28
Mon 10/29

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Max Frost

UPSAHL

8:00 pm

Tue 10/30
Wed 10/31
   

November

    
Thu 11/01
Fri 11/02
Sat 11/03

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Mothers

9:00 pm

Sun 11/04
Mon 11/05
Tue 11/06
Wed 11/07

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Blow

8:00 pm

Thu 11/08
Fri 11/09
Sat 11/10
Sun 11/11
Mon 11/12
Tue 11/13
Wed 11/14
Thu 11/15

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Slothrust

9:00 pm

Fri 11/16
Sat 11/17
Sun 11/18
Mon 11/19
Tue 11/20
Wed 11/21
Thu 11/22
Fri 11/23
Sat 11/24
Sun 11/25
Mon 11/26
Tue 11/27
Wed 11/28
Thu 11/29
Fri 11/30
 

December

      
Sat 12/01
Sun 12/02
Mon 12/03
Tue 12/04
Wed 12/05
Thu 12/06
Fri 12/07

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Ballroom Thieves

9:15 pm

Sat 12/08
Sun 12/09
Mon 12/10
Tue 12/11
Wed 12/12
Thu 12/13
Fri 12/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Caamp

9:00 pm