Upcoming Events

February

  
Tue 2/20

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Future Sound with DJs Osagie and Astro 8000, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Wed 2/21

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Satellites Are Spinning: A Sizzling, Sonic Celebration of Sun Ra

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Third Wednesday: Ultra Vivid Vibes with DJ Kyle Andrews from 9pm-1am

9:00 pm

Thu 2/22

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Hell Is Other People's Music with DJs Trixie Noyes and Jackie Z, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Robert Stevenson of A Silent Film: All Good Things Tour

I Am Strikes

9:15 pm

Fri 2/23

Lo-Fi Aperitifs Presents

Live Band Karaoke w/ Pat Finnerty & The Full Band

8:30 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Riff Mountain DJ's 5 Year Blowout Celebration, slow and easy, fast and greasy, hot and nasty, 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sat 2/24

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Steven Ferrell, spinning soul, strictly 45's, noon - 4p

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Taggart - L'Maskin Album Release

KeN

Kevin

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Universal Cave DJ's present Lagos to Fishtown, a night of Afro Rock, Funk and Disco, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sun 2/25

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Eat To The Beat with DJs Erin Seifert, Karen Riley and Gillian Chadwick, spinning noon til 4p

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Fragile Magic with DJ Jason Killinger, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Mon 2/26

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Strange Parts with DJ's Chris and Corey, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Tue 2/27

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Are We Not Men?, the Seven Wonders DJs spinning every 4th Tuesday, 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Wed 2/28

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Wind and The Wave

Jesse Ruben

Rachel Price

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

DJ set by Dave Hartley (Nightlands/tWoD), spinning easy listening, father rock, v-wave..., 8p-12a

8:00 pm

   

March

    
Thu 3/01

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Thursdays: Ease Back w/ DJ FROZ1, spinning 8p until midnight

8:00 pm

Fri 3/02

AfroTaino Productions + Johnny Brenda's Present

Combo Chimbita

Rockers Galore

DJ Rahsaan

9:15 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Massive Rock n Roll Freak Out with DJ Doug Sabolick, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sat 3/03

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Royal T, spinning soul, strictly 45's, 1p-5p

1:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Bruno Major

Vessna Scheff

8:30 pm

Sun 3/04

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

TONY O's MIDDAY SONGBOOK, spinning 11a-3p

11:00 am

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Shopping

French Vanilla

Control Top

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Sundays: Hang On To Your Head with DJ Wizard Hat, 8p-1a

8:00 pm

Mon 3/05

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Arlie

Plastic Picnic

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Black Monday with DJs Dawn Dokken and Night Screamer, 8PM-Midnight

8:00 pm

Tue 3/06

Johnny Brenda's Presents

An Evening with The Julian Lage Trio

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Tuesdays: Rocksteady with DJ Bloodfaceman and Friends, spinning 9p-1a

9:00 pm

Wed 3/07

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief)

Nick Hakim

6:00 pm

Sold Out

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Border Clash with DJs Supplanter and Futbol Heroes, spinning at 8p til late

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Adrianne Lenker (of Big Thief)

Nick Hakim

9:30 pm

Sold Out

Thu 3/08

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Sound on Sound with DJ Chris Wilson, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Low Anthem

Mega Bog

9:15 pm

Fri 3/09

WXPN Presents

The Skull Eclipses (Lushlife + Botany)

9:15 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Second Fridays: Remote Places with DJ JG, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sat 3/10

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Shook Ones with DJ Royal T, 90's Hip Hop and R&B, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sun 3/11

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Agar Agar

8:00 pm

Mon 3/12
Tue 3/13
Wed 3/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Casket Lottery

Bay Faction

Aspiga

8:00 pm

Thu 3/15
Fri 3/16
Sat 3/17
Sun 3/18
Mon 3/19
Tue 3/20
Wed 3/21

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Katie Toupin (formerly of Houndmouth)

8:00 pm

Thu 3/22

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Born Ruffians

Fleece

9:15 pm

Fri 3/23
Sat 3/24

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Marlon Williams

Tiny Ruins

9:15 pm

Sun 3/25

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Video Age

Abi Reimold

The Vernes

8:00 pm

Mon 3/26

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Daddy Issues

8:00 pm

Tue 3/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Soft Moon

Boy Harsher

8:00 pm

Wed 3/28
Thu 3/29

Ars Nova Workshop Presents

Marc Ribot's Ceramic Dog - Record Release

8:30 pm

Fri 3/30
Sat 3/31

April

Sun 4/01
Mon 4/02
Tue 4/03
Wed 4/04

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Mirah

Secret Drum Band

8:00 pm

Thu 4/05

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Caroline Rose

Henry Jamison

9:15 pm

Fri 4/06

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Weather Station

Rosali

The Dove & The Wolf

9:00 pm

Sat 4/07
Sun 4/08
Mon 4/09
Tue 4/10

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Welles

8:00 pm

Wed 4/11

Ars Nova Workshop Presents

Bill Orcutt

Billy Martin

8:00 pm

Thu 4/12

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Partner

Curtis Cooper

Coping Skills

8:00 pm

Fri 4/13

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Lucy Dacus

And The Kids

Adult Mom

9:00 pm

Sat 4/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

U.S. Girls

Gold DIme

Soft Crime

9:00 pm

Sun 4/15
Mon 4/16
Tue 4/17

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Nap Eyes

She-Devils

8:00 pm

Wed 4/18

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Marie/Lepanto

8:00 pm

Thu 4/19
Fri 4/20
Sat 4/21
Sun 4/22
Mon 4/23

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Hawktail (fka Haas Kowert Tice)

8:00 pm

Tue 4/24
Wed 4/25
Thu 4/26

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Michael Nau & The Mighty Thread (Cotton Jones)

9:15 pm

Fri 4/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Land of Talk

9:15 pm

Sat 4/28
Sun 4/29

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Lauren Ruth Ward

8:00 pm

Mon 4/30
     

May

  
Tue 5/01
Wed 5/02

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Frankie Rose

Suburban Living

8:00 pm

Thu 5/03

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Soccer Mommy

Long Beard

9:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 2/23
10:00 am

Fri 5/04
Sat 5/05

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Loma

Jess Williamson

9:15 pm

Sun 5/06
Mon 5/07
Tue 5/08
Wed 5/09
Thu 5/10

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever

9:00 pm

Fri 5/11
Sat 5/12
Sun 5/13
Mon 5/14
Tue 5/15
Wed 5/16
Thu 5/17
Fri 5/18

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Sweet Spirit

9:15 pm

Sat 5/19
Sun 5/20

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Damien Jurado

8:00 pm

Mon 5/21
Tue 5/22

Making Time & Johnny Brenda's Present

Mount Kimbie

Wiki

8:00 pm

Wed 5/23

Making Time & Johnny Brenda's Present

Mount Kimbie

Wiki

8:00 pm

Thu 5/24

Ars Nova Workshop Presents

Broken Shadows

8:00 pm

Fri 5/25
Sat 5/26

WXPN Welcomes

This Is The Kit

Adam Schatz (of Landlady)

9:15 pm

Sun 5/27
Mon 5/28
Tue 5/29
Wed 5/30
Thu 5/31

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Post Animal

9:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 2/23
10:00 am

  

June

     
Fri 6/01
Sat 6/02
Sun 6/03
Mon 6/04
Tue 6/05
Wed 6/06
Thu 6/07
Fri 6/08
Sat 6/09
Sun 6/10

Ars Nova Workshop Presents

Jeff Parker's The New Breed

8:00 pm

Mon 6/11
Tue 6/12
Wed 6/13
Thu 6/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

We Are Scientists

9:15 pm