Upcoming Events

March

    
Thu 3/21

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Universal Cave DJs: Forward, Deep and Free

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Marcus Johnson

Julia Pratt

9:00 pm

Cancelled

Fri 3/22

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

FRIDAY HAPPY HOUR: Rampage with DJ EBGIII

4:00 pm

flygirrl Presents

Philly Loves De La Soul

9:00 pm

$15 before 11 / $20 after

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Zita and Tracy spin records, 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sat 3/23

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Steven Ferrell: only vinyl, only 45's, spinning 1p-5p

1:00 pm

Radio 104.5 Presents

Max Frost

UPSAHL

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

100% Dynamite with DJ Skeme Richards

10:00 pm

Sun 3/24

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Cosmic Grooves with DJ Corey Duncan, spinning noon til 4p

12:00 pm

Ars Nova Workshop Presents

Yunohana Variations

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Mental Health Day with DJ Jeffrey Scott Drager

8:00 pm

Mon 3/25

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Shing02 & The Chee-Hoos: A Tribute to Nujabes

Spin Master A-1

8:00 pm

Sold Out

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Honky Tonk Heroes with DJ Lee and friends

8:00 pm

Tue 3/26

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Ceramic Animal

Spendtime Palace

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Big Cats with DJs Jonas and Dan

8:00 pm

Wed 3/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Bit Brigade performs Mega Man III

Double Ferrari

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

life's too good with Myrrias and friends, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Thu 3/28

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

The Calling with DJ Jem ~ Post Punk / Goth / New Wave / Dark Wave

8:00 pm

Ars Nova Workshop Presents

Mike Baggetta-Mike Watt-Stephen Hodges Trio

8:30 pm

Fri 3/29

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

FRIDAY HAPPY HOUR with DJ T-Shirt

4:00 pm

Baejawn + Raecharles Present

The Clap Back - Benefiting Small But Mighty Arts

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

That's Irritainment! with DJ J Grefe

10:00 pm

Sat 3/30

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Jeremy Zombie

1:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Sunny-Side with DJs Krivda and Deblasio

10:00 pm

Sun 3/31

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Sunday Brunch with DJ Dewey Decimal

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Fishman's Boy with DJs Tom Lax and Max Milgram

8:00 pm

      

April

 
Mon 4/01

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Roadhouse Metal Monday with Lil Helleion

8:00 pm

Ars Nova Workshop Presents

Jajouka Baraka

Boneshaker

8:00 pm

Tue 4/02

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Remember Sports

Joey Nebulous

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Night Of The Living Room with DJs Bloodface, Botto and Hiding Place

8:00 pm

Wed 4/03

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Viagra Boys

Pottery

Dark Web

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

The End of the World: Spring Edition with DJs John Vettese and Scott Troyan

8:00 pm

Thu 4/04

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Neighborhood Gardens Trust Happy Hour

4:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

First Thursdays: Ease Back with DJ Froz1, spinning 8p until midnight

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Low Dose - Album Release

Psychic Teens

Potion 200

9:00 pm

Fri 4/05

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

FRIDAY HAPPY HOUR: Spin Early, Stay Up Late with DJ Romain Let Us

4:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

And The Kids

Ellen Siberian Tiger

Bat House

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Massive Rock n Roll Freak Out with DJ Doug Sabolick, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sat 4/06

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Royal T, spinning soul, strictly 45's, 1p-5p

1:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Aaron Lee Tasjan

Rorey Carroll

Scantron

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Special Saturday Edition: Future Sound with DJ Osagie, spinning 10pm-2am

10:00 pm

Sun 4/07

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Spring Sonic Tonic with DJ Slowpoke

12:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Paris_Monster

Max Swan

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Hang On To Your Head with DJ Wizard Hat, 8p-1a

8:00 pm

Mon 4/08

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Girl Germs with DJs Ayne Pain and Squeaky Fromme, every 2nd Monday, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Tue 4/09

WXPN Welcomes

Y La Bamba

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Acid Bird: 20th Century Schizoid Jams, with DJ Rory Connell and friends

8:00 pm

Wed 4/10

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Aldous Harding

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Second Wednesdays: Trash Night with DJs Jeffrey and Schwartz, spinning 8p-12a

8:00 pm

Thu 4/11

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Sound on Sound with special guest DJ Jason Killinger

8:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Hand Habits & Chris Cohen

Tasha

9:00 pm

Fri 4/12

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Original Sins

St. James & The Apostles

St. John's Alliance

9:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Second Fridays: Remote Places with DJ JG, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sat 4/13

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Soul 45 Saturday Brunch with DJ Robert Botto, all vinyl, all 45's, 1p-5p

1:00 pm

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Shook Ones with DJ Royal T, 90's Hip Hop and R&B, spinning 10p-2a

10:00 pm

Sun 4/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Telekinesis

SONTALK

8:00 pm

Mon 4/15
Tue 4/16
Wed 4/17

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Scientists

Des Demonas

Bill Nace

8:00 pm

Thu 4/18

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Coughy

Soft Crime

Likes

9:00 pm

Fri 4/19

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Bayonne

Palm Daze

9:00 pm

Sat 4/20
Sun 4/21
Mon 4/22
Tue 4/23

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Spinning Bohemia with DJ Steve Kane

8:00 pm

Wed 4/24

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Kirin J Callinan

8:00 pm

Thu 4/25

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Julia Jacklin

Black Belt Eagle Scout

9:00 pm

Fri 4/26

Johnny Brenda's Presents

&More (Chill Moody & Donn T)

9:00 pm

Sat 4/27

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Mt. Vengeance

Foxy Contin

Poppy

9:00 pm

Sun 4/28
Mon 4/29

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Meg Baird & Mary Lattimore

8:00 pm

Tue 4/30
    

May

   
Wed 5/01

Flash Mob Presents

Skeletonwitch

Soft Kill

Wiegedood

portrayal of guilt

8:00 pm

Thu 5/02
Fri 5/03

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Bright Light Social Hour

Walker Lukens

9:00 pm

Sat 5/04
Sun 5/05

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Shy Girls

Eevee

8:00 pm

Mon 5/06

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Roadhouse Metal Monday with Wicked Sisters DJs

8:00 pm

Tue 5/07

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Sego

8:00 pm

Wed 5/08
Thu 5/09

WXPN Welcomes

The Felice Brothers

Johnathan Rice

8:00 pm

Fri 5/10

WKDU Presents

Delicate Steve

Fascinator

9:00 pm

Sat 5/11

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Diane Coffee

Active Bird Community

Jackie Mendoza

9:00 pm

Sun 5/12
Mon 5/13
Tue 5/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Royal Trux

Wolf Eyes

8:00 pm

Wed 5/15

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Upholstery

Irreversible Entanglements

Settled Arrows

8:00 pm

Thu 5/16
Fri 5/17

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Damien Jurado

Anna St. Louis

9:00 pm

Sat 5/18
Sun 5/19
Mon 5/20
Tue 5/21

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Filthy Friends

Dressy Bessy

8:00 pm

Wed 5/22
Thu 5/23
Fri 5/24

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Chaos Chaos

Carla Geneve

9:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 3/22
10:00 am

Sat 5/25

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Dove & The Wolf

Michelle Blades

9:00 pm

Sun 5/26
Mon 5/27
Tue 5/28
Wed 5/29

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Sh-Booms

DeGreaser

8:00 pm

Thu 5/30
Fri 5/31
 

June

      
Sat 6/01

Johnny Brenda's Present

Weyes Blood

9:00 pm

Sun 6/02
Mon 6/03
Tue 6/04
Wed 6/05

Johnny Brenda's Downstairs presents

Darklands with DJs Wesley Bunch and Mike Cammarata

9:00 pm

Thu 6/06
Fri 6/07
Sat 6/08
Sun 6/09

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Rooney - 20th Anniversary Break The Wall Tour

8:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 3/22
10:00 am

Mon 6/10
Tue 6/11
Wed 6/12
Thu 6/13

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Sinkane

9:00 pm

Fri 6/14

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Sweet Spirit

High Waisted

9:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 3/22
12:00 pm

Sat 6/15

Flash Mob Presents

Primitive Man

Big Brave

9:00 pm

Sun 6/16

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Earth

Helms Alee

8:00 pm

Mon 6/17
Tue 6/18
Wed 6/19

Johnny Brenda's Presents

San Cisco

8:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 3/22
12:00 pm

Thu 6/20
Fri 6/21
Sat 6/22
Sun 6/23
Mon 6/24

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Daddy Long Legs

8:00 pm

Tue 6/25

WXPN Welcomes

Foxwarren

Hannah Cohen

8:00 pm

Wed 6/26

Johnny Brenda's Presents

The Minus 5

Summer Fiction

8:00 pm

Thu 6/27
Fri 6/28
Sat 6/29
Sun 6/30
      

July

 
Mon 7/01
Tue 7/02
Wed 7/03

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Wand

Dreamdecay

8:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 3/22
10:00 am

Thu 7/04
Fri 7/05
Sat 7/06
Sun 7/07
Mon 7/08
Tue 7/09
Wed 7/10
Thu 7/11
Fri 7/12

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Operators

9:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 3/22
10:00 am

Sat 7/13

Johnny Brenda's Presents

A.A. Bondy

9:00 pm

On Sale
Fri 3/22
10:00 am

Sun 7/14
Mon 7/15
Tue 7/16
Wed 7/17

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Drugdealer

8:00 pm

Thu 7/18

Johnny Brenda's Presents

mekons

Fond Farewells

8:00 pm

Fri 7/19

Riot Nerd presents

Call To ACCTion! ~ Dance Party to Benefit ACCT Philly

10:00 pm

Sat 7/20
Sun 7/21
Mon 7/22
Tue 7/23
Wed 7/24
Thu 7/25
Fri 7/26
Sat 7/27
Sun 7/28
Mon 7/29
Tue 7/30
Wed 7/31
   

August

    
Thu 8/01
Fri 8/02
Sat 8/03

Johnny Brenda's Presents

Duster

9:00 pm

Sun 8/04
Mon 8/05
Tue 8/06
Wed 8/07
Thu 8/08
Fri 8/09
Sat 8/10
Sun 8/11
Mon 8/12
Tue 8/13
Wed 8/14
Thu 8/15
Fri 8/16
Sat 8/17
Sun 8/18
Mon 8/19
Tue 8/20
Wed 8/21
Thu 8/22
Fri 8/23
Sat 8/24
Sun 8/25
Mon 8/26
Tue 8/27
Wed 8/28
Thu 8/29
Fri 8/30
Sat 8/31

September

Sun 9/01
Mon 9/02
Tue 9/03
Wed 9/04
Thu 9/05
Fri 9/06
Sat 9/07
Sun 9/08
Mon 9/09
Tue 9/10
Wed 9/11
Thu 9/12
Fri 9/13
Sat 9/14
Sun 9/15
Mon 9/16
Tue 9/17
Wed 9/18
Thu 9/19
Fri 9/20

Johnny Brenda's Presents

An Evening with the Julian Lage Trio

9:00 pm